Author Topic: Omni arming  (Read 3258 times)

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Omni arming
« on: May 20, 2012, 05:49:37 am »
Just found out I can no longer Arm my Omni through Elve. It disarms fine so I would assume all the code is correct. Did anything change in the driver? Can anyone else verify this?

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2012, 02:17:05 pm »
Anyone else with an omni ??

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2012, 09:15:27 pm »
There are quite a few other omni users. Is anyone else seeing this issue?
John Hughes
Codecore Technologies

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2012, 12:17:28 pm »
Do you have another way of testing this John?? Arming doesn't work right from EMS. But disarming does.

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2012, 09:04:02 pm »
I'll take a look. Do all the arm method fail (with the exception of disarm)?
John Hughes
Codecore Technologies

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2012, 04:59:36 am »
Yes, all arming.

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2012, 10:35:05 pm »
I took a look at the Arm Away action in the driver and it looks identical to the Disarm action except for Away vs Disarm so I would expect them to behave the same.

Are you using the same security code (I believe you said you were)?
Are you using the same area #?
Is the security code valid for that area?
Does the security code have permission to arm?

Here's a note I received form an HAI technician: If the controller is configured for only 1 area then the area is ignored when validating a code. If multiple areas are configured then you can use 0 to validate the code against all areas with a single message, but if the code is not valid in any of the areas then it will report as invalid.
John Hughes
Codecore Technologies

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2012, 05:08:25 am »
Yes, Using the same code.
Only 1 area, I tried using 0 for area but Elve needs a 1-8.
Code is valid for that area.
Code has permission to arm.

That code arms fine from a HAI panel, I can then disarm through Elve. Cannot arm, again, trying from TS and in EMS.

UPDATE:
I think I just figured this out. for some reason I have some zones that aren't even configured showing as "not ready". this would prevent arming. I just have to figure out why they are showing that way now.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2012, 05:13:46 am by Frunple »

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2012, 05:53:20 am »
I completely removed all security zones from the omni, pc access shows no zones, Elve still shows 9 zones as "violated".
I deleted the driver, then added it again. Still 9 violated.
Disabled the driver, enabled logging, re-enabled the driver, the only log entry is :
Code: [Select]
Date:     5/30/2012
Time:     8:50:10 AM
Severity: Error
Source:   MasterService
Computer: OPTIPLEX755
Context Type: None
Context Name:
Description:
Data can not be sent via tcp because there is currently no connection. Remote Address: <unspecified>, Data Length: 75 Data: 3C 4A 39 4D 65 73 73 61 67 65 20 6C 65 6E 3D 22 33 31 22 20 63 6B 73 75 6D 3D 22 32 32 31 22 3E 3C 72 65 73 70 6F 6E 73 65 20 63 6D 64 3D 22 6E 6F 70 22 3E 3C 2F 72 65 73 70 6F 6E 73 65 3E 3C 2F 4A 39 4D 65 73 73 61 67 65 3E

One of the zones showing as violated I never even had in use.
Any ideas?

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Re: Omni arming
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2012, 09:01:06 am »
Disregard this thread. looks like a problem with the alarm itself.