Author Topic: IP Address Mess  (Read 1638 times)

Aslamma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
IP Address Mess
« on: September 06, 2010, 08:14:06 am »
I just changed my router's firmware and I'm quite confused with how this works.  Two problems:

- Once the lease was renewed, the ipv4 address (via ipconfig /all) also changed.  It has a "preferred" by it.  Once it changed, Elve shut down.  I was able to get that part back by restarting the driver service.

- Bigger problem.  My command fusion driver requires an ip address and if this keeps changing, then it will shut down as well. 

So I guess my questions are:

- Is there a better ip address to use?
- Is there a way to force it to not change the "preferred" ip address upon lease renew?  I never had this problem before, maybe it is just an initialization thing?

I am really confused here to be honest. 

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2010, 01:35:52 pm »
Luckily you don't have to do that very often, if ever.
 
The simpilest solution when dealing with ip addresses on a machine running server software is to just use a static ip address. This will prevent your ip address from ever changing and is fairly standard practice in many corporations. However even corporations change their server ip addresses at times. This is where name services come in handy... you usually use a name service such as WINS, DNS, or another proprietary solution to resolve a name to an ip address. I personally think that is overkill for most homes.
 
If you must use dhcp, some routers allow you to set up a prefered ip address by mac address (each network card has a unique mac address - in theory).
 
But I would set your pc to use a static IP address.
 
When you are running server software on a machine which has had it's ip address changed, its usually best to reboot if you can.
 
« Last Edit: September 06, 2010, 01:38:00 pm by John Hughes »
John Hughes
Codecore Technologies

Aslamma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2010, 02:05:14 pm »
Thanks John,

When I changed the firmware, the ip changed and I then changed everything over.  But it really concerned me that it then changed again overnight (lease renewel), which was unprovoked and had never happened before.  So now, I don't know if it going to keep bouncing around or if it will stay put.  That is the confusing part to me since it never did that before (perhaps the previous firmware was better about it?)

I don't fully understand the DHCP versus static, but have been told to use DHCP in the past...but probably from a different vantage point.  I am up for a static ip if that will get rid of this mess though.  Quite frustrating and time consuming, at least on the command fusion end.

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2010, 03:33:50 pm »
When you are using a static IP address you are just assigning whatever you want for the ip address and it stays that way. Thats normally the best solution for servers. If your computer moves around from network to network (like a laptop does) then you would normally use dhcp but you are at the mercy of the dhcp server.
 
In a home a dhcp server can be nice for non-techies because they don't need to know much about networking and they don't need to keep track of ip addreses to make sure that they don't reuse the same ip address on different machines.
 
If you assign a static ip address make sure you don't use one that is in the dhcp server's address range (to prevent reusing the same ip address).
John Hughes
Codecore Technologies

Aslamma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2010, 05:32:27 pm »
I think I am even more confused, but know enough to get by.

One thing I am concerned about is that I use the cable company and I remember talking to them once and they highly recommended DHCP.  The router "tip" also says that DHCP is used by cable companies.  I am concerned its going to mess things up there if I go to a static IP.

You mentioned to make sure the static ip address does not conflict with the DHCP range.  But aren't the two mutually exclusive or can you have one machine be static and the rest on DHCP?  Does each computer then need to have a static ip and how would that be done since the router doesn't go into that much detail.

I can look into it some to get my bearings straight, I don't know much about this part of it.  I am hoping that the ip will "settle" down at least and not bounce around.  I suspect this latest change may have been done on the cable companies end or something after the firmware change.

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2010, 09:18:51 pm »
I think we may be talking about 2 different things.

From what I understand, YOUR PC is setup to use DHCP to obtain an ip address. This means that your PC is asking your router for an ip address. Your router has been configured to lease ip addresses within a certain address range... such as 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.100. This has nothing to do with your cable company.

Your router likely also uses DHCP to obtain an ip address. Think of your router as another computer. In this case your router would obtain an ip address from the cable company's dhcp server. 

Everything I was discussing in earlier posts was regarding your PC's ip address and not your router's ip address. I would leave your router's ip address alone, ie do not set it to use a static ip address.

Quote
You mentioned to make sure the static ip address does not conflict with   the DHCP range.  But aren't the two mutually exclusive or can you have   one machine be static and the rest on DHCP?  Does each computer then   need to have a static ip and how would that be done since the router   doesn't go into that much detail.
When using dhcp you are just telling the machine to ask the dhcp server for an ip address. You can have any computer in a network set up with:
a: 1 or more static ip addresses (yes your computer can have more than 1 ip address)
b. 1 dynamic ip address from a dhcp server
c. Some OS's will let you use both a and b.

« Last Edit: September 06, 2010, 09:25:10 pm by John Hughes »
John Hughes
Codecore Technologies

Aslamma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2010, 10:22:37 pm »
Yes, we were definitely talking two different things and basically shows I am pretty clueless about this.

But what you are saying makes sense now.  It looks like I just need to go here http://portforward.com/networking/static-win7.htm at setup the ip to be static on the computer running Elve.

I did not know I could do this with individual computers, I thought it had to be done via the router.  While we are on the subject, would any of this affect the way the external ip works?  I use this to connect remotely and would like to set it up to be "static" as well, though that seems like it would definitely have to go through the router.

Thanks, I am hoping that will do the trick. 

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2010, 10:05:05 pm »
Yes the link you posted looks like what you want to do.

The router's external ip address is retrieved from your cable company by your router using dhcp as described above. You can't have a static ip address unless you pay more for it. If yours changes often you may want to look into a ddns service or you might consider this post to have Elve notify you when it changes.

John Hughes
Codecore Technologies

Aslamma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2010, 05:54:35 am »
John,

Just wanted to say thanks.  It is working great.  I wanted to give it a few days to make sure, but everything is solid on my end.  Now I don't have to worry that config changes could shut my system down. 

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: IP Address Mess
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2010, 06:56:09 am »
Thats good to hear.
John Hughes
Codecore Technologies