Author Topic: TS Navigation Broke on remote systems with .27  (Read 929 times)

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
TS Navigation Broke on remote systems with .27
« on: November 01, 2010, 05:20:00 am »
Anyone else having a problem with TS's on a pc other than the Master pc not being able to navigate??
IE, if I press my "lighting" button it goes to the lighting page but nothing populates on that page, I then press the "Home" button and it will not go to the Home page, it just stays where it is. This happens with every page I go to.


Turns out its a firewall issue.
John, you may want to check this out, I guess it may not have added the proper permissions. I only installed the TS Viewer on the remote machines.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2010, 05:32:31 am by Frunple »

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: TS Navigation Broke on remote systems with .27
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2010, 09:06:50 pm »
How exactly did you resolve the issue? Did you open a certain port or allow a program to use the firewall?
John Hughes
Codecore Technologies

Frunple

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Re: TS Navigation Broke on remote systems with .27
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2010, 09:45:14 am »
This may have been an error on my part. There was another user logged in at the time I did the upgrade so it may have alerted her of the need to allow and she may have said no....

John Hughes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2851
    • View Profile
    • Codecore Technologies
Re: TS Navigation Broke on remote systems with .27
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2010, 12:13:13 pm »
Ok, thanks for the update. I'll mark this as not a bug for now.



John Hughes
Codecore Technologies